USS John C. Calhoun (SSBN 630) Veterans Association
Biography - Darold P. Greene, LCDR, USN (ret)
 
HomeVeteran Links1MC - Now hear this!41 for FreedomAbout JCCVABiographiesBy - LawsChaplain's CornerContact UsCrew's LoungeEternal PatrolFormer COsMIA/(AWOL) PageJCC - The ShipJoin JCCVALadies Aux.LinksLucky BagPhotosReunionsSailing ListSea StoriesThe ManUSNM Plaque
Darold P. Greene

greene.jpg


golddolphins.gif

o4shoulderboard.gif


Darold P. Greene began his Naval career in the autumn of 1959 when he was sworn in as a Naval Reserve Officer Training Candidate at eh University of Texas at Austin.  In February of 1960, he entered boot camp in San Diego, CA and was assigned the position of Recruit Chief Petty Officer (RCPO) for his company.  He graduated in May of that year as a Seaman Apprentice.

Following boot camp, Darold was assigned to Treasure Island, CA where he attended Class 'A' and 'C' Schools for Electronics Technician.  He graduated as an ET Radar Striker Seaman Apprentice (ETRSA).  

In January 1961 he was sent to Groton, CT for Basic Submarine School.  He graduated in March.

Darold's first sea assignment was to USS COBBLER (SS-344) out of Submarine Squadron Six in Norfolk, VA.  Here he served in the Seaman gang for the next eight months where he qualified in submarines and was advanced to ETR3(SS).  

Returning to Groton in January 1962, he began the six month Basic Nuclear Power School where he graduated as ETR2(SS).

It was then on to prototype training at the S1C facility in Windsor Locks, CT where he served first as student, then as instructor, until April 1963.  Following a short training course at Westinghouse in McKeesport, PA, he rported to the USS JOHN C. CALHOUN (SSBN 630), Blue crew at the Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock in May of 1963.  He was just in time to catch the launching and was fortunate enough to rider her down the ways.  He was onboard CALHOUN until August 1964, when he accepted the NESEP commissioning program.

He attended Navy Preparatory School in Bainbridge, MD before transferring the University of Texas in Austin.  Darold graduated may 1967 with a Bachelor of Engineering Science Degree with a Nuclear Option.

His next assignment was to the four month long Officer Candidate School in Newport, Rhode Island.  Upon graduation, he was commissioned an Ensign.

I October 1967, Darold reported to the USS SABLEFISH (SS-303) at New London for his first tour as an officer.  He was assigned as First Lieutenant and served until January 1968.

He then attended Officer Submarine School, then in August, it was off to Dam Neck, VA for the Polaris Weapons Officer course.

In November 1968, Darold reported to USS ETHAN ALLEN (SSBN 608), Blue crew for a two year tour as Assistant Weapons Officer.  He was promoted to LTJG during this tour.

In November, 1970, he was promoted to Lieutenant and transferred back to Dam Neck where he served as an officer instructor.

In November 1972, it was back to sea duty;  this time to USS HENRY CLAY (SSBN 625) Blue crew out of Pearl Harbor, HI.  here he served as Weapons officer.

The staff of Submarine Squadron Fifteen was Darold's assignment beginning in November 1974 where he served as staff Weapons Officer.  He was promoted to Lieutenant Commader durin this tour.

Darold was transferred to USS TROUT (SS 566) in San Diego as the Navigation and Operations department head.  During this tour, the boat transited the Panama Canal to overhaul in Philadelphia Naval Shipyard.  Darold also served as Executive Officer during this tour.  In 1978,  he was assigned to USS OAKRIDGE (ARDM-1) as the Commanding Officer in Squadron Sixteen out of Rota, Spain.  In July 1980, OAKRIDGE, and CSS16 transferred to Submarine Base, Kings Bay, Georgia.

In March 1981, Darold was transferred to the Naval Plant Management Office at General Electric plant in Pitssfield, MA where he served as Executive Officer/Technical Officer until his retirment in 1984.

In November of 2004, Darold again retired, this time from his civilian career with General Dynamics Advanced Information Systems. 

Darold's miliatry medals/awards include:

Decorations -
Meritorious Service Medal
Navy Achievement Medal (2 awards)
Navy Unit Commendation
Meritorious Unit Commendation (2 Awards)
Battle “E”
Good Conduct (2 Awards)
Navy Expeditionary Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal (2 Awards)
Sea Service Ribbon.

                Community Service –
               
United States Navy League member
                Habitat for Humanity volunteer
                National High School Academic Decathlon volunteer.

                Hobbies – 
                Golf
                Woodworking